Baker Street

Privacy Policy

<

Baker Street Partnership Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website. This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.bakerstreetquarter.co.uk Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it to be observant of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. 

IP addresses and cookies 
We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually. This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report collective information to our advertisers. 

We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers. The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. In collecting this information we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. 

You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. You can do this by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting. Our advertisers may also use cookies but please note that we have no control over this.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Where we store your personal data 
Any data that we collect from you may be stored at, and transferred to, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This data may also be processed by staff that operates outside the EEA working us or one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services In submitting your personal data, you agree to such a transfer and the storing and processing of this data. To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavour to take all reasonable necessary steps in accordance with terms of this privacy policy. 

We will do our best to protect your personal data, unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information 
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If you do not want your data used in this way or passed onto third parties for marketing purposes please tick the relevant box on the form in which we collect your data. We do not disclose information, which will identify individuals to our advertisers. We may however provide them with collective information about our users. We may also use collective data to help our advertisers reach their target audience. The data collected may also be used by us in order to comply with our advertiser’s wishes in displaying their advertisement to their target audience. 

Disclosure of your information 
As defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 we may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Baker Street Quarter Partnership or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.bakerstreetquarter.co.uk/Terms-Conditions-6973.html and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Baker Street Partnership Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party websites 
Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partners, stakeholders, advertisers and affiliates. If you visit any of these sites please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the information contained on third party websites. 

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@bakerstreetquarter.co.uk.

Access to Information 
In accordance with the Act you can exercise the right to access any information we hold about you. Any request may be subject to a fee in order to meet our costs in providing any details of the information we may hold about you. The fee will be made known in advance of the information being provided. 

Changes to our privacy policy 
From time to time updates in our privacy policy will be required, if appropriate we will notify you by email of any changes and these changes will also be posted on this page. 

Contact 
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the identity of our data controller shall be available upon enquiry by email. Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be emailed to us at info@bakerstreetquarter.co.uk  Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy. Our privacy policy is based on a privacy policy provided by Privacy Policy Template promoting responsible website publishing.